Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0202



A1: CHECK THE INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCE
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the relevant injector electrical connector.
3. With the relevant injector electrical connector disconnected, measure the resistance between the injector pins.

Is the resistance between 12 and 16 Ohms?

Yes
Go to A2

No
INSTALL a new injector. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.


A2: CHECK THE INJECTOR COIL INSULATION
1. Measure the resistance between the injector pin 1 and the injector body, and measure the resistance between the injector pin 2 and the injector body.

Is the resistance greater than 10M Ohms?

Yes
Go to A3

No
INSTALL a new injector. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.


A3: CHECK THE INJECTOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE
1. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
2. Measure the voltage between the relevant injector harness pin 2 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 12 Volts?

Yes
Go to A4

No
REPAIR the circuit between the relevant injector harness electrical connector pin 2 and ILS1. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.


A4: CHECK THE INJECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Remove the powertrain control module (PCM).
3. Measure the resistance between the relevant injector harness pin 1 and the PCM electrical connector PI-02 to PI-32.
Injector 1A pin 1 (BW) and PCM pin 2.
Injector 2A pin 1 (BY) and PCM pin 14.
Injector 3A pin 1 (BU) and PCM pin 24.
Injector 1B pin 1 (BO) and PCM pin 32.
Injector 2B pin 1 (BG) and PCM pin 11.
Injector 3B pin 1 (BR) and PCM pin 21.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new powertrain control module. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit between the relevant injector harness electrical connector pin I and the powertrain control module electrical connector. INSTALL the powertrain control module. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.