Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0443




B1: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve electrical connector FH3.
3. Check the resistance between pin 1 and pin 2 on the EVAP canister purge valve.

Is the resistance between 30 and 33 Ohms?

Yes
CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new EVAP canister purge valve. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.


B2: CHECK THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE
1. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
2. Check the voltage between the EVAP canister purge valve electrical connector FH3 pin 1 (GU) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 Volts?

Yes
Go to B3

No
REPAIR the circuit between the EVAP canister purge valve electrical connector FH3 pin 1, (GU) and FHS9. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.


B3: CHECK THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the EVAP canister purge valve electrical connector FH3 pin 2, (NR) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the EVAP canister purge valve electrical connector FH3 pin 2, (NR) and the powertrain control module (PCM) FH1 pin 12, (NR). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to B4


B4: CHECK THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Remove the powertrain control module (PCM).
2. Measure the resistance between the EVAP canister purge valve electrical connector FH3 pin 2, (NR) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 Ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the EVAP canister purge valve electrical connector FH3 pin 2, (NR) and the powertrain control module (PCM) FH1 pin 12, (NR). INSTALL the powertrain control module (PC M). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new powertrain control module. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.