Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0452



D1: CHECK THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Raise and support the vehicle. Service and Repair
3. Disconnect the fuel tank wiring harness electrical connector FP2 attached to the fuel tank heat shield.
4. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
5. Measure the supply voltage to the fuel tank wiring harness electrical connector FP2 pin 6, (YP).

Is the supply voltage greater than 1 Volts?

Yes
Go to D2

No
REPAIR the circuit between connector FP2 pin 6 (YP) and the spliced joint FHS4. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.


D2: CHECK THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the fuel tank wiring harness electrical connector FP2 pin 2, (NW) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the fuel tank wiring harness electrical connector FP2 pin 2, (NW) and the spliced joint FHS3. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to D3


D3: CHECK THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Measure the resistance between the fuel tank wiring harness electrical connector FP2 pin 3, (WP) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit between connector FP2 pin 3, (WP) and the powertrain control module electrical connector FH1 pin 52, (WP). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to D4


D4: CHECK THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Remove the powertrain control module (PCM).
2. Measure the resistance between the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit connector FP2 pin 3, (WP) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 Ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit between connector FP2 pin 3, (WP) and the powertrain control module electrical connector FH1 pin 52, (WP). INSTALL the powertrain control module (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to D5


D5: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Remove the fuel tank.
2. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the electrical connector FP2 pin 6, (YP) and the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector FP1 pin 3, (YP).

Is the resistance greater than 0.5 Ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the electrical connector FP2 pin 6, (YP) and the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector FP1 pin 3, (YP). INSTALL the fuel tank. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to D6


D6: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the electrical connector FP2 pin 2, (NW) and the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector FP1 pin 2, (NW).

Is the resistance greater than 0.5 Ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the electrical connector FP2 pin 2, (NW) and the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector FP1 pin 2, (NW). INSTALL the fuel tank. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to D7


D7: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the electrical connector FP2 pin 3, (WP) and the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector FP1 pin 1 (WP).

Is the resistance greater than 0.5 Ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the electrical connector FP2 pin 2, (WP) and the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector FP1 pin 1, (WP). INSTALL the fuel tank. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new fuel tank pressure sensor. INSTALL the fuel tank. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.