Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1380



O1: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID
1. Switch the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the right-hand variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid PI5.
3. Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 1, (GO) and pin 2, (WB).

Is the resistance between 5 and 20 ohms?

Yes
Go to O2

No
INSTALL a new right-hand variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.


O2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID AT PIN 1
1. Switch the ignition switch to the RUN position.
2. Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 1, (GO) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
Go to O3

No
REPAIR the circuit between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 1, (GO) and the spliced joint FHS 10. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.


O3: CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Remove the powertrain control module (PCM).
2. Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 2, (WB) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1, pin 10 (WP).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 2, (WB) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 10, (WP). INSTALL the powertrain control module (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to O4


O4: CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 2, (WB) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 2, (WB) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 10, (WP). INSTALL the powertrain control module (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new powertrain control module (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.