Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1112



B : DTC P0112, P0113, P1112

B1 : CARRY OUT AN AIR INTAKE SYSTEM CHECK

1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Inspect the air intake system for obvious signs of obstructions or air leaks.

Is there any obvious signs of obstructions or air leaks?

Yes

RECTIFY the obstruction or air leak. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to B2

B2: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
1. Disconnect the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor electrical connector FH68.
2. Measure the resistance of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor across pins 1 and 2.

Does the resistance of the sensor decrease as the temperature Increases?

Yes

Go to B3

No
INSTALL a new intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

B3: CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SUPPLY VOLTAGE
1. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
2. Measure the voltage between the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor electrical connector FH68 pin 1, (WP) and ground.

Is the voltage between 4 and 6 volts?

Yes

Go to B6

No
Go to B4

B4: CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor electrical connector FH68 pin 1, (WP) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor electrical connector FH68 pin 1, (WP) and the powertrain control module electrical connector FH1 pin 51, (WP). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to B5

B5: CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Remove the powertrain control module (PCM).
2. Measure the resistance between the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor electrical connector FH68 pin 1, (WP) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor electrical connector FH68 pin 1, (WP) and the powertrain control module electrical connector FH1 pin 51, (WP). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new powertrain control module. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

B6: CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Remove the powertrain control module (PCM).
2. Raise and support the vehicle.
3. Disconnect the fuel tank wiring harness electrical connector FP2 attached to the fuel tank heat shield.
4. Disconnect the a/c pressure sensor electrical connector.
5. Disconnect the accelerator pedal electrical connector CA88.
6. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
7. Measure the resistance between the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor electrical connector FH68 pin 2, (NW) and the powertrain control module electrical connector FH1 pin 17, (N).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor electrical connector FH68 pin 2, (NW) and the spliced joint FHS3 circuit (NW). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to B7

B7: CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor electrical connector FH68 pin 2, (NW) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor electrical connector FH68 pin 2, (NW) and the spliced joint FHS3 circuit (NW). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new powertrain control module. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.