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P1289



C : DTC P1289, P1290

C1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR

1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor electrical connector PI13.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the voltage between the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor electrical connector PI13 pin 1, (WP) and ground.

Is the voltage between 4 and 6 volts?

Yes

Go to C4

No
Go to C2

C2: CHECK THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor electrical connector PI13 pin 1, (WP) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor electrical connector PI13, pin 1, (WP) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 40, (WP). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to C3

C3: CHECK THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Remove the powertrain control module (PCM).
2. Measure the resistance between the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor electrical connector PI13 pin 1, (WP) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor electrical connector PI13 pin 1, (WP) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 40, (WP). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new powertrain control module. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

C4: CHECK THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor electrical connector PI13 pin 2, (NW) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor electrical connector PI13 pin 2, (NW) and the spliced joint P1S6 circuit (NW). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to C5

C5: CHECK THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Remove the powertrain control module (PCM).
2. Raise and support the vehicle.
3. Disconnect both heated exhaust gas oxygen (HEGO) sensor electrical connectors PI6, PI7.
4. Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor electrical connector PI12.
5. Disconnect the engine fuel temperature sensor electrical connector IL9.
6. Disconnect both camshaft position sensor electrical connectors PI10, PI11.
7. Disconnect the injection pressure sensor electrical connector IL2.
8. Disconnect the throttle position sensor electrical connector PI16.
9. Measure the resistance between the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor electrical connector PI13 pin 2, (NW) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor electrical connector PI13 pin 2, (NW) and the spliced joint P1S6 circuit (NW). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor.