P1235
A1: Check the Positive Supply to the Fuel Pump
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump electrical connector FT002.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the pulse width modulation voltage between the fuel pump electrical connector FT002 pin 2, (KB) and GROUND.
Is there a 1 second, 12 volts voltage signal after the ignition is switched on?
Yes
Go to A2
No
Go to A5
A2: Check the Ground Supply to the Fuel Pump
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump electrical connector FT002 pin 4, (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Go to A7
A3: Check the Positive Supply to the Fuel Pump Controller
1. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
2. Measure the voltage at the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 9.
Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?
Yes
Go to A4
No
Go to A10
A4: Check the Fuel Pump Controller Voltage Supply Fuse
1. Measure the voltage at the fuel pump controller supply fuse.
Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?
Yes
Go to A12
No
REPAIR the circuit between the central electrical junction box (CEJB) and the fuel pump controller. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: Check the Voltage Output At the Fuel Pump Controller
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the pulse width modulation voltage between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 10 and GROUND.
Is there a 1 second 12 volts voltage signal after the ignition is switched on?
Yes
Go to A6
No
Go to A3
A6: Check Continuity Between Fuel Pump Controller & Fuel Pump
1. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump controller connector CA105 pin 10, (R) and fuel pump electrical connector FT002 pin 2, (KB).
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump controller. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 10, (R) and the fuel pump electrical connector FT002 pin 2, (KB). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: Check the Ground Supply at the Fuel Pump Controller
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 3, (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?
Yes
Go to A8
No
Go to A9
A8: Check Continuity Between Fuel Pump & Fuel Pump Controller
1. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump connector FT002 pin 4, (B) and the fuel pump controller connector CA105 pin 3 (Y).
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohms?
Yes
Go to A9
No
REPAIR the circuit between the fuel pump FT002 pin 4, (B) and the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 3, (Y). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: Check the Ground Supply to the Fuel Pump Controller
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 2, and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 2, (B) and GROUND. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuel pump controller. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: Check the Switchable Supply to the Fuel Pump Controller
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the pulse width modulation frequency between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 1, (N) and GROUND.
Is the frequency 250 Hz, 1-50% duty?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump controller. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Go to A11
A11: Check Continuity Between Fuel Pump Controller and the PCM
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connector EN016.
3. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 1, (N) and the PCM electrical connector EN106 pin 27, (N).
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 1, (N) and the PCM electrical connector EN106 pin 27, (N). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: Check the Positive Supply to the Ignition Relay
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the central electrical junction box (CEJB) electrical connector IP003.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the voltage between the CEJB electrical connector IP003 pin 1, (GU) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?
Yes
Go to A13
No
INSTALL a new ignition relay R18. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A13: Check the Positive Supply to the Inertia Switch
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the inertia switch electrical connector IP132.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the voltage between the inertia switch electrical connector IP132 pin 3, (GO) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?
Yes
Go to A14
No
Go to A15
A14: Check Inertia Switch Voltage Supply at the Ignition Switch
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Remove the ignition switch electrical connector IP018.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the voltage between the ignition switch electrical connector IP018 pin 1 and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the ignition switch and the inertia switch. CLEAR DTC. TEST system for normal operation.
A15: Check the Continuity Between the CEJB and Inertia Switch
1. Switch the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the CEJB electrical connector IP003 pin 1, (GU) and the inertia switch electrical connector IP132 pin 1, (GU).
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new inertia switch. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the CEJB electrical connector IP003 pin 1, (GU) and the inertia switch electrical connector IP132 pin 1, (GU). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.