Pinpoint Test G531322p8: Booster Pressure Sensor
PINPOINT TEST G531322p8: BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSORG531322t25: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
2.
3. Key off.
4. Disconnect the booster pressure sensor connector, EC095.
5. Key on, engine off.
6. Measure the voltage between:
^ Is the voltage greater than 4 volts?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t28.
-> No GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t26.
G531322t26: CHECK THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t27.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal firmly three times with the engine running.
G531322t27: CHECK THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the ABS module connector, ECO30.
3. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other physical damage to the harness.
-> No REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal firmly three times with the engine running.
G531322t28: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t32.
-> No GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t29.
G531322t29: CHECK THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t31.
-> No GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t30.
G531322t30: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the ABS module connector, ECO30.
3. Key on, engine off.
4. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms?
-> Yes Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual if a module is suspect.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal firmly three times with the engine running.
G531322t31: CHECK THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the ABS module connector, ECO30.
3. Key on, engine off.
4. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the harness, suspect the following components: - Booster pressure sensor connector - ABS module connector - ABS module
-> No REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal firmly three times with the engine running.
G531322t32: CHECK THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL A CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t34.
-> No GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t33.
G531322t33: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the ABS module connector, ECO30.
3. Key on, engine off.
4. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms?
-> Yes Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual if a module is suspect.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal firmly three times with the engine running.
G531322t34: CHECK THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL A CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t36.
-> No GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t35.
G531322t35: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the ABS module connector, ECO30.
3. Key on, engine off.
4. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms?
-> Yes Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual if a module is suspect.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal firmly three times with the engine running.
G531322t36: CHECK THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL B CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t38.
-> No GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t37.
G531322t37: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the ABS module connector, ECO30.
3. Key on, engine off.
4. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms?
-> Yes Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual if a module is suspect.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal firmly three times with the engine running.
G531322t38: CHECK THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL B CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t40.
-> No GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t39.
G531322t39: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the ABS module connector, ECO30.
3. Key on. engine off.
4. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms?
-> Yes Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual if a module is suspect.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal firmly three times with the engine running.
G531322t40: CHECK THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL A CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the ABS module connector, ECO30.
3. Key on, engine off.
4. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t41.
-> No REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal firmly three times with the engine running.
G531322t41: CHECK THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL B CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t42.
-> No REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal firmly three times with the engine running.
G531322t42: CHECK THE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL A AND B CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO EACH OTHER
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms?
-> Yes An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other physical damage to the harness.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal firmly three times with the engine running.