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P1235



DTC P1235: FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT FAILURE

G92510t1: CHECK THE POSITIVE SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump electrical connector FT002.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the pulse width modulation voltage between the fuel pump electrical connector FT002 pin 2, (KB) and GROUND.

- Is there a 1 second, 12 volts voltage signal after the ignition is switched on?

-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t2.

-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t5.

G92510t2: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump electrical connector FT002 pin 4, (B) and GROUND.

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?

-> Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t7.

G92510t3: CHECK THE POSITIVE SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER
1. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
2. Measure the voltage at the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 9.

- Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?

-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t4.

-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t10.

G92510t4: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER VOLTAGE SUPPLY FUSE
1. Measure the voltage at the fuel pump controller supply fuse.

- Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?

-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t12.

-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the central electrical junction box (CEJB) and the fuel pump controller. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G92510t5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE OUTPUT AT THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the pulse width modulation voltage between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 10 and GROUND.

- Is there a 1 second 12 volts voltage signal after the ignition is switched on?

-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t6.

-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t3.

G92510t6: CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER AND THE FUEL PUMP
1. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump controller connector CA105 pin 10, (R) and fuel pump electrical connector FT002 pin 2, (KB).

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?

-> Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump controller. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 10, (R) and the fuel pump electrical connector FT002 pin 2, (KB). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G92510t7: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY AT THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 3, (Y) and GROUND.

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?

-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t8.

-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t9.

G92510t8: CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP AND THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER
1. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump connector FT002 pin 4, (B) and the fuel pump controller connector CA105 pin 3 (Y).

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohms?

-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t9.

-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the fuel pump FT002 pin 4, (B) and the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 3, (Y). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G92510t9: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 2, and GROUND.

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?

-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 2, (B) and GROUND. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No
INSTALL a new fuel pump controller. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G92510t10: CHECK THE SWITCHABLE SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the pulse width modulation frequency between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 1, (N) and GROUND.

- Is the frequency 250 Hz, 1-50% duty?

-> Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump controller. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t11.

G92510t11: CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER AND THE ECM
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN016
3. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 1, (N) and the ECM electrical connector EN106 pin 27, (N).

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?

-> Yes
INSTALL a new ECM. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 1, (N) and the ECM electrical connector EN106 pin 27, (N). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G92510t12: CHECK THE POSITIVE SUPPLY TO THE IGNITION RELAY
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the central electrical junction box (CEJB) electrical connector IP003.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the voltage between the CEJB electrical connector IP003 pin 1, (GU) and GROUND.

- Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?

-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t13.

-> No
INSTALL a new ignition relay R18. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G92510t13: CHECK THE POSITIVE SUPPLY TO THE INERTIA SWITCH
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the inertia switch electrical connector IP132.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the voltage between the inertia switch electrical connector IP132 pin 3, (GO) and GROUND.

- Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?

-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t14.

-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t15.

G92510t14: CHECK THE INERTIA SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE IGNITION SWITCH
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Remove the ignition switch electrical connector IP018.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the voltage between the ignition switch electrical connector IP018 pin 1 and GROUND.

- Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?

-> Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the ignition switch and the inertia switch. CLEAR DTC. TEST system for normal operation.

G92510t15: CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CEJB AND THE INERTIA SWITCH
1. Switch the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the CEJB electrical connector IP003 pin 1, (GU) and the inertia switch electrical connector IP132 pin 1, (GU).

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?

-> Yes
INSTALL a new inertia switch. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the CEJB electrical connector IP003 pin 1, (GU) and the inertia switch electrical connector IP132 pin 1, (GU). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.