Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

PINPOINT TEST G531328p1 : IGNITION COIL CIRCUITS



Pinpoint Tests

CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part number 3548-1358-00.

NOTE:
- When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3 decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
- Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.

PINPOINT TEST G531328p1 : IGNITION COIL CIRCUITS

G531328t2 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the relevant ignition coil electrical connector:

Ignition coil connector
Cylinder 1, PI02
Cylinder 2, PI06
Cylinder 3, PI03
Cylinder 4, PI07
Cylinder 5, PI04
Cylinder 6, PI08
Cylinder 7, PI05
Cylinder 8, PI09

2. Key on, engine off.
3. Make sure the ignition relay is energized.
4. Measure the voltage between:

Ignition coil connector, Battery
harness side
Pin 01 Negative terminal

- Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?

-> YES
REPAIR the relevant ignition coil supply circuit. This circuit includes fuse 30 of the front power distribution box and the ignition relay. CLEAR the DTCs and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G531328t12.

G531328t12 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL SWITCHING CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Measure the resistance between:

Ignition coil connector, Battery
harness side
Pin 04 Negative terminal

- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G531328t13.

G531328t13 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL SWITCHING CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:

Ignition coil connector, Battery
harness side
Pin 04 Positive terminal

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G531328t4.

G531328t4 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL MONITOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between:

Ignition coil connector, Battery
harness side
Pin 02 Negative terminal

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G531328t5.

G531328t5 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL MONITOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:

Ignition coil connector, Battery
harness side
Pin 02 Positive terminal

- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G531328t3.

G531328t3 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:

Cylinder 1 ignition coil Battery
connector, harness side
PI02, pin 03 Negative terminal

Cylinder 2 ignition coil Battery
connector, harness side
PI06, pin 03 Negative terminal

Cylinder 3 ignition coil Battery
connector, harness side
PI03, pin 03 Negative terminal

Cylinder 4 ignition coil Battery
connector, harness side
PI07, pin 03 Negative terminal

Cylinder 5 ignition coil Battery
connector, harness side
PI04, pin 03 Negative terminal

Cylinder 6 ignition coil Battery
connector, harness side
PI08, pin 03 Negative terminal

Cylinder 7 ignition coil Battery
connector, harness side
PI05, pin 03 Negative terminal

Cylinder 8 ignition coil Battery
connector, harness side
PI09, pin 03 Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G531328t6.

G531328t6 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL SWITCHING CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI300.
2. Measure the resistance between:

Cylinder 1 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI02, pin 04 Pin 61

Cylinder 2 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI06, pin 04 Pin 60

Cylinder 3 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI03, pin 04 Pin 59

Cylinder 4 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI07, pin 04 Pin 58

Cylinder 5 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI04, pin 04 Pin 57

Cylinder 6 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI08, pin 04 Pin 56

Cylinder 7 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI05, pin 04 Pin 55


Cylinder 8 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI09, pin 04 Pin 54


- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G531328t7.

G531328t7 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL MONITOR CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:

Cylinder 1 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI02, pin 02 Pin 62

Cylinder 2 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI06, pin 02 Pin 64

Cylinder 3 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI03,pin 02 Pin 64

Cylinder 4 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI03, pin 02 Pin 62

Cylinder 5 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI04, pin 02 Pin 64

Cylinder 6 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI08, pin 02 Pin 62

Cylinder 7 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI05pin 02 Pin 62


Cylinder 8 ignition coil ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side
PI09, pin 02 Pin 64

- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
INSTALL a new ignition coil to the relevant cylinder. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation. Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual if an ECM is suspect.