C1279
PINPOINT TEST G92304p6: C1279; YAW RATE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULTG92304t10: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE YAW RATE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor electrical connector, IP20.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Measure the voltage between IP20, pin 04 (GW) and GROUND.
^ Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G92304t15.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G92304t11.
G92304t15: CHECK THE YAW RATE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the DSC control module electrical connector, JB185.
3. Measure the resistance between IP20, pin 04 (GW) and JB185, pin 39 (GW).
^ Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes harness splice, IPS6. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the yaw rate sensor and battery. This circuit includes the primary distribution box (fuse 96), the ignition switch and the DSC control module. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Please check part is not on any form of prior authorization before replacement.
G92304t11: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE YAW RATE SENSOR
1. Measure the resistance between IP20, pin 01 (B) and GROUND.
^ Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G92304t16.
-> No
For CAN circuit tests,
Communications Network
G92304t16: CHECK THE YAW RATE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the DSC control module electrical connector, JB185.
2. Measure the resistance between IP20, pin 01 (B) and JB185, pin 21 (B).
^ Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes harness splice, IPS7. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
For CAN circuit tests, Communications Network Please check part is not on any form of prior authorization before replacement.