Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST G830073p3 : FUEL LEVEL SENDER(S) CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
G830073t6 : CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RJB AND FUEL LEVEL SENDER 'A' FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1 Disconnect the fuel pump module electrical connector, CA127.
2 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t7.
G830073t7 : CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RJB AND FUEL LEVEL SENDER 'A' FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t8.
G830073t8 : CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RJB AND FUEL LEVEL SENDER 'B' FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t9.
G830073t9 : CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RJB AND FUEL LEVEL SENDER 'B' FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t10.
G830073t10 : CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RJB AND FUEL LEVEL SENDERS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t11.
G830073t11 : CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RJB AND FUEL LEVEL SENDERS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t12.
G830073t12 : CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER 'B' RESISTANCE AT EMPTY
1 Drain the fuel tank. For additional information, refer to Fuel Tank Draining Procedures
2 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance 51±2 ohms?
->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t13.
->No
INSTALL a new fuel tank. For additional information, refer to Fuel Tank Removal and Replacement CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
G830073t13 : CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER 'B' RESISTANCE AT FULL
1 Remove the fuel tank.
2 Invert fuel tank to set sensor float to it's highest position.
3 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance 1000±8 ohms?
->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t14.
->No
INSTALL a new fuel tank. For additional information, refer to Fuel Tank Removal and Replacement CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
G830073t14 : CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER 'A' RESISTANCE AT EMPTY
1 Correct fuel tank orientation.
2 Remove the fuel pump module. For additional information, refer to Fuel Pump Module Service and Repair
3 Move the sender float to it's lowest position.
4 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance 51±2 ohms?
->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t15.
->No
INSTALL a new fuel level sender. For additional information, refer to Fuel Level Sender Service and Repair CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
G830073t15 : CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER 'A' RESISTANCE AT FULL
1 Move the sender float to it's highest position.
2 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance 1000±8 ohms?
->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t16.
->No
INSTALL a new fuel level sender. For additional information, refer to Fuel Level Sender Service and Repair CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
G830073t16 : CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RJB AND FUEL LEVEL SENDER 'A' FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1 Disconnect the RJB electrical connector, CA070.
2 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t17.
G830073t17 : CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RJB AND FUEL LEVEL SENDER 'B' FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t45.
G830073t45 : CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RJB AND FUEL LEVEL SENDER 'A' FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t18.
G830073t18 : CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RJB AND FUEL LEVEL SENDER 'B' FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
CHECK for DTCs indicating another cause of the complaint. For additional information, refer to Electronic Engine Controls Testing and Inspection
PINPOINT TEST G830073p5 : ECM TO FPDM MONITOR AND CONTROL CIRCUITS
G830073t22 : CHECK THE ECM TO FPDM MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1 Set ignition status to OFF.
2 Disconnect the FPDM electrical connector, CA125.
3 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t23.
G830073t23 : CHECK THE ECM TO FPDM MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t24.
G830073t24 : CHECK THE ECM TO FPDM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t25.
G830073t25 : CHECK THE ECM TO FPDM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t26.
G830073t26 : CHECK THE ECM TO FPDM MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1 Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, FL072.
2 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t27.
G830073t27 : CHECK THE ECM TO FPDM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1 Measure the resistance between:
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
->No
CHECK for DTCs indicating a module fault. For additional information, refer to Electronic Engine Controls Testing and Inspection
PINPOINT TEST G830073p8 : CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE
G830073t39 : CHECK THE PUMP ACTIVITY
1 Remove the rear seat cushion. For additional information, refer to Rear Seat Cushion Rear Seat Cushion
2 Set ignition status to ON, engine OFF.
3 Listen for pump noise.
- Can the fuel pump be heard running?
->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t40.
->No
CHECK for DTCs. For additional information, refer to Electronic Engine Controls Testing and Inspection
G830073t40 : CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE
1
WARNING: This procedure involves fuel handling. Be prepared for fuel spillage at all times and always observe fuel handling precautions. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
Make sure the vehicle is in Park and apply the parking brake.
2 Set ignition status to OFF
3
NOTE:
Place suitable absorbent material around the Schraeder valve to absorb any spillage when connecting the gauge set.
Connect adapter and gauge assembly 310-116 to the fuel Schraeder valve. Remove the absorbent material and dispose of safely.
4
Disconnect and plug the vacuum hose from the pressure regulator.
5 Open the valve on the fuel pressure gauge 310-116.
6 Set ignition status to ON, engine OFF.
7 Record the fuel pressure reading.
- Is the fuel pressure 3.8 bar (55.11 lb/in2). A slow decay to approximately 3 bar should occur over one minute.
->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t41.
->No
CHECK for DTCs. For additional information, refer to Electronic Engine Controls Testing and Inspection
G830073t41 : CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE WITH THE ENGINE CRANKING
1 Apply footbrake and press start button.
2 Record the fuel pressure reading when engine cranking.
- Is the fuel pressure 3.8 bar (55.11 lb/in2) nominal.
->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t42.
->No
CHECK for DTCs. For additional information, refer to Electronic Engine Controls Testing and Inspection
G830073t42 : CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE WITH THE ENGINE IDLING (WHERE POSSIBLE)
1 With engine running.
- Is the fuel pressure 3.8 bar (55.11 lb/in2)
->Yes
CHECK for DTCs and symptoms indicating another cause of the problem. For additional information, refer to Electronic Engine Controls Testing and Inspection
->No
CHECK the fuel pump module power and ground circuits.
PINPOINT TEST G830073p9 : CHECK THE FUEL LINES
G830073t43 : CHECK THE FUEL LINES FOR RESTRICTIONS
1
WARNING: This procedure involves fuel handling. Be prepared for fuel spillage at all times and always observe fuel handling precautions. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
Detach the fuel line from the fuel rail and from the fuel pump module.
2 Using an air line gently blow through the line checking for blockages or restrictions.
- Is a blockage or restriction evident?
->Yes
CLEAR/REPAIR the blocked or restricted fuel line and test the system for normal operation.
->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G830073t44.
G830073t44 : CHECK THE FUEL TANK LINES FOR RESTRICTIONS
1 Remove the fuel pump module locking ring. For additional information, refer to Fuel Pump Module Service and Repair
2 Detach the fuel lines from the fuel pump module.
3 Using an air line gently blow through the tank lines checking for blockages or restrictions.
- Is a blockage or restriction evident?
->Yes
CLEAR/REPAIR the blocked or restricted fuel line and test the system for normal operation.
->No
CHECK for DTCs and symptoms indicating another cause for the problem. For additional information, refer to Electronic Engine Controls Testing and Inspection