B1206
B1206 - PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
B1206 - Passenger Airbag Indicator Circuit Open:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) cannot detect voltage on the (R106) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- SWITCH BANK UPPER CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
- OPEN JUNCTION BLOCK FUSE 10
- RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- (R106) PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
- PASSENGER AIRBAG ON/OFF INDICATOR LAMP OPEN
- OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1206 - PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display active: B1206 - PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 8
2. VERIFY THAT SWITCH BANK UPPER CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the Switch Bank Upper connector.
Q: Is the Switch Bank Upper connected to the dash harness?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Connect the Switch Bank Upper connector. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
3. VERIFY F921 FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Switch Bank Upper connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the F921 Fused Run Relay Output circuit in cavity 2 of the Upper Switch Bank connector
Is the voltage above 11.5 volts?
Yes: Go To 5
No: Go To 4
4. CHECK JUNCTION BLOCK FUSE 10
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage on both side of Junction Block Fuse 10.
Is the voltage above 11.5 volts on both side of the fuse?
Yes: Repair the open F921 Fused run relay Output circuit.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No: Repair the open Run Relay Output circuit or replace the Junction Block Fuse 10.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. CHECK UPPER SWITCH BANK
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between a good body ground and the (R106) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit in the Switch Bank Upper connector cavity 1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1204-PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes: Replace the Switch Bank Upper in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: GO TO 6
6. CHECK (R106) PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING:
IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
WARNING:
TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ORC Adaptor (8443 - 24) to the ORC C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R106) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit between the ORC Adaptor cavity 9 and the Switch Bank Upper connector cavity 1.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the (R106) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit for an open. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
7. REPLACE THE ORC
WARNING:
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Repair
Replace the ORC. Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
8. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Q: Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.