B1630
B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGHB1630-Right Low Beam Control Circuit High:
WHEN MONITORED
With the Headlamps activated.
SET CONDITION
When the FCM detects a HIGH condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (L44) right low beam control circuit shorted to ground
- Right low beam bulb
- Front control module
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Q: Does the Scan Tool read: B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
YES: Go To 2
NO: The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. RIGHT LOW BEAM BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Right Low Beam Bulb Assembly.
Q: Is the inoperative bulb OK?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Inoperative bulb.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit.
Q: Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
YES: Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit for an open condition.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Front Control Module (FCM).
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test