Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B211A

B211A-IGNITION RUN/ACC/SPAD CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW


B211A-Ignition RUN/ACC/SPAD Control Circuit Low:





WHEN MONITORED
Continuously

SET CONDITION
When the Cluster senses a low condition on the (F103) Ignition Run/Acc Relay Control circuit for over 10 seconds, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F103) ignition run/acc relay control circuit low
- Junction block
- Instrument cluster

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the door locks several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display: B211A-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

YES: Go To 2
NO: The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. IGNITION RUN/ACC RELAY SHORTED




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.
Remove the PDC fuse #13.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F103) Ignition Run/ACC Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector

Q: Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

NO: Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
YES: Go To 3

3. (F103) IGNITION RUN/ACC RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Disconnect the Junction Block C2 connector (on top of junction block).
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F103) Ignition Run/ACC Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (F103) Ignition Run/ACC Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Junction Block.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test