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B211B

B211B-IGNITION RUN/ACC/SPAD CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH


B211B-Ignition RUN/ACC/SPAD Control Circuit High:





WHEN MONITORED
Continuously

SET CONDITION
When the Cluster senses a high condition on the (F103) Ignition Run/Acc Relay Control circuit for over 10 seconds, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F103) ignition run/acc relay control circuit short to battery
- Junction block
- Instrument cluster

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the door locks several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display: B211B-IGNITION RUN/ACC/SPAD CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

YES: Go To 2
NO: The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. IGNITION RUN RELAY SHORTED TO BATTERY




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.
Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the (F103) Ignition RUN/ACC Relay Control circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.

Q: Did the relay actuate?

YES: Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. (F103) IGNITION RUN/ACC RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY




Disconnect the Junction Block C2 connector (on top of junction block).
Measure the voltage between ground and the (F103) Ignition RUN/ACC Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.
Turn the ignition on.

Q: Is there any voltage present?

YES: Repair the (F103) Ignition RUN/ACC Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Junction Block.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test