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B212D

B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

B212D - Ignition Run Only Input Circuit Open:




WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition in the Run position.

SET CONDITION
If voltage on the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit drops below 6.0 volts.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F923) run relay output circuit open
- (F100) fused ignition run relay circuit open
- (F100) fused run relay output circuit short to ground
- IPM fuse #30 open
- B2122-ignition run control circuit low
- Run relay open
- Occupant restraint controller (ORC)

Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE

NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

Turn the ignition on.
Read and erase all ORC DTCs.
Wait 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display active: B212D IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 9

2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With the scan tool, read Instrument Cluster (CCN) DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display active: B2122 DTCs?

YES: Refer to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier.
NO: Go To 3




3. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse 30 from the IPM and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Q: Is the fuse open?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Go To 6




4. CHECK (F214) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run Relay Output Circuit fuse 30 (output side) terminal and ground.

Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace Airbag Run Circuit Fuse. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test




5. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC C2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED

WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING
.

Disconnect the ORC C2 connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between 8443-24 adaptor and ground.

Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (F214) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. Replace the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Replace the ORC. Replace the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test




6. CHECK (F923) RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F923) Run Relay Output circuit at the Air-bag Run Circuit fuse terminal (supply side).

Q: Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Go To 8




7. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Reinstall the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
Disconnect the ORC C2 connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Airbag Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 harness connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output Circuit between the 8443-24 adaptor and ground.

Q: Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

YES: Replace the ORC. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Repair the open (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the ORC module and the IPM. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test




8. CHECK (F923) RUN RELAY INOPERATIVE OR OPEN OUTPUT

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Junction Block C1 connector.
Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C1 connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Run Relay Output circuit from the IPM to the Junction Block.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (F923) Run Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Replace the Junction Block (the relay is not replaceable). Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

9. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.

Q: Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

YES: Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
NO: No problem found at this time. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.