Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2317

B2317-WIPER HI/LOW CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW


B2317-Wiper Hi/Low Control Circuit Low:





WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
When the FCM detects a short/low condition.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A5) fused B+ circuit open
- Wiper hi/low relay
- Front control module
- Integrated power module

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. (A5) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN






NOTE: Check all fuses and circuit breakers before proceeding with the diagnosis of this DTC.

Turn the ignition on.
Remove the Wiper HI/LOW relay.
Measure the voltage at cavity 86 of the Wiper HI/LOW relay.

Q: Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Check the (A5) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. WIPER HI/LOW RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Wiper HI/LOW relay with a known good relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Wipers ON then OFF.
With the Scan Tool, read the Wiper DTC's.

Q: Does the Scan Tool read: B2317-WIPER HI/LOW CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Wiper HI/LOW relay.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM from the IPM.
Measure the voltage on cavity 29 (Wiper HI/LOW Relay Control) of the IPM.

Q: Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

YES: Replace the FCM.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the IPM.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test