P0196
P0196-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCEP0196-Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Performance:
WHEN MONITORED
Engine off time is greater than 480 minutes. Ambient temperature is greater than 4 deg C (38 deg F).
SET CONDITION
The PCM detects the Engine Oil Temp value is incorrect by comparing it with the other engine inputs. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (G224) engine oil temp signal circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (G224) engine oil temp signal circuit open
- (K900) sensor ground circuit open
- (G224) engine oil temp signal circuit shorted to ground
- (G224) engine oil temp signal circuit shorted to the (K900) sensor ground
- Engine oil temperature sensor
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Is the DTC active at this time?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the voltage between 4.8 to 5.2 volts?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 4
3. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 15.0 ohms?
YES: Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8
4. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
NOTE: Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Look for damaged, partially broken wires, and backed out or corroded terminals.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is voltage present?
YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open in the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 7
7. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 9
8. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Q: Were there any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test