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P0335

P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT

P0335-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit:






WHEN MONITORED
Engine cranking.

SET CONDITION
No CKP signal is present during engine cranking, and at least 8 camshaft position sensor signals have occurred. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (F855) 5-volt supply circuit open
- (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground
- (K24) CKP signal circuit open
- (K24) CKP signal circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (K24) CKP signal circuit shorted ground
- (K24) CKP signal circuit shorted to the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit
- (K900) Sensor ground circuit open
- Crankshaft position sensor
- Camshaft position sensor
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

Crank the engine.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 14




2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 10




3. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Go To 7




4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the CKP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




5. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 6

6. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

NOTE: Inspect the slots on the flywheel for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




7. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 0 volts?

YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8




8. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit from the CKP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair the open in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




9. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 13




10. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 0 volts?

YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 11




11. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the CKP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 12
NO: Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




12. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 13

13. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

14. ERRATIC CKP SENSOR SIGNAL

Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS, OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor. Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CKP Sensor.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.

Q: Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

YES: Inspect the related wire harness and replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor if no wiring problems were found. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 15

15. ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL

Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS, OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Cam Position Sensor. Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.

Q: Did the CMP Sensor generate any pulses?

YES: Inspect the related wire harness and replace the Camshaft Position Sensor if no wiring problems were found. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time.