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P0462

P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW

P0462-Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Low:






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

SET CONDITION
The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below 0.4 of a volt for more than 90 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (N4) Fuel level signal circuit shorted to ground
- (N4) Fuel level signal circuit open
- (A109 Fused B+ circuit
- Fuel level sensor
- Instrument cluster

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.4 OF A VOLT

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - B or CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.

Q: Is the Fuel Level Sensor voltage below 0.4 of a volt?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a fused jumper wire, jump the (A109) Fused B+ circuit to the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No.1 Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Motor harness connector.

Q: Did the Fuel gauge level change from empty to full?

YES: Replace the Fuel Level Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3




3. (A109) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A109) Fused B+ circuit.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the open or short to ground in the (A109) Fused B+ circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 Cluster harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5




5. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C1 Cluster harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

NOTE: Before continuing, check the Instrument Cluster harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test