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P0463

P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

P0463-Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High:






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

SET CONDITION
The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above 4.9 volts for more than 90 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (N4) Fuel level signal circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (Z912), (Z210) Ground circuit open
- Fuel level sensor
- Instrument cluster

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR VOLTS ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - B and CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.

Q: Is the Fuel Level Sensor voltage above 4.9 volts?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module electrical harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.

Q: Did the Fuel Level gauge change from full to empty?

YES: Replace the Fuel Level Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3




3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 Cluster harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 0 volts?

YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4




4. (Z910), (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe (Z910) and (Z210) Ground circuits at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open in the (Z910) and (Z210) Ground circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

NOTE: Before continuing, check the Instrument Cluster harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test