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P0520

P0520-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

P0520-Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit:






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine not running.

SET CONDITION
The PCM senses the oil pressure is out of the calibrated range. One Trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (G6) Engine oil pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to battery voltage
- Resistance in the (G6) engine oil pressure sensor signal circuit
- (G6) Engine oil pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to ground
- Resistance in the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit
- (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground
- Resistance in the (K900) sensor ground circuit
- Engine oil pressure sensor
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




2. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 0 volts?

YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3




3. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.

NOTE: Engine Oil Pressure voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to less than 0.5 of a volt.

Q: Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper wire is installed?

YES: Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.




4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the excessive resistance in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




5. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 6




6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8




8. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test