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P0523

P0523-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

P0523-Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

SET CONDITION
The Engine Oil pressure signal is greater than the calibrated amount. One Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (G6) Engine oil pressure signal circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (G6) Engine oil pressure signal circuit open
- (G6) Engine oil pressure signal circuit shorted to the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit
- (K900) Sensor ground circuit open
- Engine oil pressure sensor
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to make sure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




2. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
With a scan tool, monitor the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.
Ignition on, engine not running.

Q: Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt with the jumper wire installed?

YES: Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.




3. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is there any voltage present?

YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4




4. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




5. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 6




6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test