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P0532

P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

P0532-A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low:






WHEN MONITORED
Engine running, AC is learned, and AC Clutch Relay energized.

SET CONDITION
The A/C pressure transducer signal voltage at the PCM goes below 0.58 of a volt for 2.6 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F891) 5-volt supply circuit open
- (F891) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground
- A/C pressure transducer
- (C18) A/C pressure signal circuit shorted to ground
- (C18) A/C pressure signal circuit shorted to the (C918) sensor return circuit
- Front control module

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VOLTAGE BELOW 0.6 OF A VOLT

NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged.

Start the engine.
With a scan tool, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.

Q: Is the voltage below 0.6 of a volt?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




2. (F891) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 6

3. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER

With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.

Q: Is the voltage above 0.6 of a volt?

YES: Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4




4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5




5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C918) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT

Disconnect the IPM FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C918) Sensor Return circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short between the (C918) Sensor Return circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8




6. (F891) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to the C1 FCM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open in the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




7. (F891) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8

8. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Front Control Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test