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P0593

P0593-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT HIGH

P0593-Speed Control Switch 2 Circuit High:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition key on.

SET CONDITION
Speed Control Switch No.2 input above the maximum acceptable voltage at the PCM. One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (V372) S/C signal no.2 circuit shorted to voltage
- (V72) S/C signal no.2 circuit shorted to voltage
- (V372) S/C switch no.2 signal circuit open
- (V72) S/C switch no.2 signal circuit open
- (V397) Switch return circuit open
- (V937) Switch return circuit open
- Steering column control module
- Speed control switch
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE HIGH

NOTE: Do not press any of the Speed Control Switch buttons.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the Speed Control voltage.

Q: Is the Speed Control voltage above 4.8 volts?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES

Disconnect and remove the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel.
Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.
Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.

The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V372) S/C Switch No.2 Signal and (V397) S/C Switch Return circuits of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following position.
Not pressing any switch - 20.5 kohms
On/Off - 8.87 kohms
Set - 0.825 kohms
Coast - 0.47 kohms
Cancel - 3.92 kohms
Resume/Accel - 1.87 kohms

Q: Does the function on the Speed Control Switches have the correct resistance value?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Speed Control Switch that had the incorrect resistance value. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE

Disconnect the C1 and C3 Steering Column Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (V397) Switch Return circuit between the C1 and C3 SCCM connections.
Measure the resistance of the (V372) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit between the C1 and C3 SCCM connections.

Q: Was the resistance above 5.0 ohms for either circuit?

YES: Replace the Steering Column Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4




4. (V372) SIGNAL NO.2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage on the (V372) S/C Signal No.2 circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.

Q: Is the voltage above 0 volts?

YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (V372) S/C Signal No.2 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5




5. (V72) S/C SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (V72) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit in the C1 SCCM harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 0 volts?

YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (V72) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 6




6. (V372) S/C SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (V372) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit from the both Switch harness connectors to the C3 SCCM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open in the (V372) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




7. (V72) S/C SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit from the C1 SCCM harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair the open in the (V72) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




8. (V397) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN

Measure the resistance of the (V397) Switch Return circuit from the both Switch harness connectors to the C3 SCCM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair the open in the (V397) Switch Return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




9. (V937) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN

Measure the resistance of the (V937) Switch Return circuit from the C1 SCCM harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements?

YES: Go To 10
NO: Repair the open in the (V937) Switch Return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

10. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test