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P0652

P0652-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT LOW

P0652-Sensor Reference Voltage 2 Circuit Low:






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.

SET CONDITION
When the PCM recognizes the Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too low. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt supply shorted to ground
- Sensor shorted to ground
- CAM position sensor
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for wiring added by customer.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




2. (F856) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3




3. CMP SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect all the previously disconnected Sensors except for the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage below 4.5 volts?

YES:
Go To 4
NO: Replace the Cam Position Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




4. 5-VOLT SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the voltage on the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: You must Turn the Ignition OFF when disconnecting any of the Sensor harness connectors and Turn the Ignition On to check the voltage readings.

While monitoring the voltage, disconnect each Sensor harness connector that shares the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit, one at a time.

Q: Does the voltage increase above 4.5 volts when disconnecting any of the Sensor harness connectors?

YES:
Replace the Sensor that causes the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage to increase when disconnected. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5

5. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES:
Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test