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P0653

P0653-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH

P0653-Sensor Reference Voltage 2 Circuit High:






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.

SET CONDITION
When the PCM recognizes the Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too high. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt supply shorted to battery voltage
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




2. (F856) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit.

NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for wiring added by customer.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 0 volts?

YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test