Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0058






P0058-O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is off.

- Set Condition:

Desired state does not equal Actual state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

2. O2 HEATER ELEMENT

Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.

Disconnect the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.

Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal in the component connector.

NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.

Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT





Ignition on, engine not running.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Make sure the test light is probing the circuit before actuating the Heater Test or a DTC may set and not allow the actuation.

With a scan tool, actuate the O2 2/2 Heater Test with the Sensor harness connector still disconnected.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. (Z42) O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between an engine ground and the (Z42) O2 2/2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the open in the (Z42) O2 2/2 Heater ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K399) O2 Heater 2/2 Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test