P0058
P0058-O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is off.
- Set Condition:
Desired state does not equal Actual state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.
Disconnect the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal in the component connector.
NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.
Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Make sure the test light is probing the circuit before actuating the Heater Test or a DTC may set and not allow the actuation.
With a scan tool, actuate the O2 2/2 Heater Test with the Sensor harness connector still disconnected.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. (Z42) O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between an engine ground and the (Z42) O2 2/2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the open in the (Z42) O2 2/2 Heater ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K399) O2 Heater 2/2 Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test