P0197
P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Engine Oil Temperature sensor circuit voltage at the PCM is less than the calibrated amount. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to clear the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With the scan tool, clear the DTC.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the P0198-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH set?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Temp Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test