P0532
P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Engine running, AC is learned, and AC Clutch Relay energized.
- Set Condition:
The A/C pressure transducer signal voltage at the PCM goes below 0.58 of a volt for 2.6 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged.
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. (F891) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.
Is the voltage above 0.6 of a volt?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C918) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the IPM FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C918) Sensor Return circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (C918) Sensor Return circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
6. (F891) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to the C1 FCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (F891) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F891) 5-voltSupply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. FRONT CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Front Control Module.
- perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test