Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0533






P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Engine running and the A/C Clutch Relay energized.

- Set Condition:

The A/C pressure transducer signal at the PCM goes above 4.92 volts. One trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged.

Start the engine.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C918) Sensor Return circuit in the Transducer harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

3. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to the C1 FCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F891) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (C918) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Disconnect the IPM FCM harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (C918) Sensor Return circuit from the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector to the IPM FCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (C918) Sensor Return circuit
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Front Control Module.
- perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test