P0691
P0691-COOLING FAN 1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on with the Cooling fan No.1 Relay actuated.
- Set Condition:
The FCM recognizes and open or short to ground in the Cooling Fan Relay No.1 Control circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the Cooling Fan Relay operating?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Go To 2
2. INTERNAL FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Internal Fused B+ circuits.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the Internal Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
3. LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
- perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
4. (N201) COOLING FAN NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit from the Relay to the IPM FCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (N201) Cooing Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit.
- perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
5. (N201) COOLING FAN NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit at the Relay connection.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit.
- perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. FRONT CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace Front Control Module.
- perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test