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P0883






P0883-TCM POWER INPUT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


Theory of Operation


The Transmission Control Relay is used to supply power (Transmission Control Relay Output) to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly when in normal operating mode and to pins C4-19, C4-28 and C4-38 of the PCM. The purpose of the Transmission Control Relay is to allow the PCM to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in event that the transmission should need to be placed into "limp-in" mode due to a DTC.


After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking engine) the PCM verifies that the Transmission Control Relay contacts are open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit before the Transmission Control Relay is energized. If voltage is detected, the DTC will set.


- When Monitored:

When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.

- Set Condition:

This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module senses greater than 3.0 volts on the Transmission Control Relay Output circuits prior to a request from the PCM to energize the Transmission Control Relay.







Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure


Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0883 IS CURRENT

With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0883.


NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set to 0?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 5


2. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output Circuit of the Transmission Control Relay.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test


3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage at the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 4


4. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.


CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test


5. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.