B1B93
B1B93-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the CAN bus ignition status is in IGN_RUN and the module is configured for a Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor, the module checks the sensor input current ranges.
- Set Condition:
If the module detects that the sensor input is less than or equal to 0.3 ma. This DTC may set when the current is between 0.3 mA and 2.0 mA.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, AND BATTERY FAULTS IN THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged
With the scan tool, read Occupant restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs.
No
- Go To 2
2. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B93-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
Does the scan tool display active: B1B93-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 7
3. INSPECT PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Passenger Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
- Replace the Passenger Seat Harness.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. VERIFY THAT PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS IS ROUTED CORRECTLY
Verify that the Passenger Seat Harness is routed correctly.
Is the Passenger Seat Harness routed correctly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Reroute the Passenger Seat Harness as necessary.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. CHECK (R262) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT AND (R264) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (R262) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Data circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (R264) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms on either circuit?
Yes
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
- Replace the Passenger Seat Harness.
- Perform the *ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK (R262) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT AND (R264) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R262) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Data circuit between the ORC-C1 connector and the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R264) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit between the ORC-C1 connector and the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor connector.
Is the resistance of either circuit above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
- Replace the Passenger Seat Harness.
- Perform the *ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC ).
- Perform the *ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
7. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from the ORC.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.