Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0463






P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above 4.9 volts for more than 90 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - B and CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module electrical harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Did the Fuel Level gauge change from full to empty?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 Cluster harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (Z910), (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe (Z910) and (Z210) Ground circuits at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (Z910) and (Z210) Ground circuits.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

NOTE: Before continuing, check the Instrument Cluster harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Instrument Cluster.
- perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test