B211B
B211B-IGNITION RUN/ACC/SPAD CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Cluster senses a high condition on the (F103) Ignition Run/Acc Relay Control circuit for over 10 seconds, this code will set.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the door locks several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display: B211B-IGNITION RUN/ACC/SPAD CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. IGNITION RUN RELAY SHORTED TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.
Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the (F103) Ignition RUN/ACC Relay Control circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.
Did the relay actuate?
Yes
- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (F103) IGNITION RUN/ACC RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
Disconnect the Junction Block C2 connector (on top of junction block).
Measure the voltage between ground and the (F103) Ignition RUN/ACC Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F103) Ignition RUN/ACC Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Junction Block.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test