Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2123






B2123-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Continuously.

- Set Condition:

When the Cluster senses a high condition on the (F102) Ignition Run Relay Control circuit for over 10 seconds, this code will set.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Cycle the ignition from on to off.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display: B2123-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. IGNITION RUN RELAY SHORTED TO BATTERY





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.

Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the (F102) Ignition Run Relay Control circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.

Did the relay actuate?

Yes

- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (F102) IGNITION RUN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY





Disconnect the Junction Block C2 connector (on top of junction block).

Measure the voltage between ground and the (F102) Ignition Run Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (F102) Ignition Run Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Junction Block.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test