P0711
P0711-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes with temperature, or otherwise known as a thermistor. The temperature of the transmission fluid can affect a variety of electronically controlled transmission operations such as shift quality, torque converter lock-up, and when and/or if certain OBDII or system self-diagnostic test are performed. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) substitutes a calculated transmission temperature value if a fault is detected in the Transmission Temperature Sensor circuit.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
- Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the desired transmission temperature does not reach a normal operating temperature within a given time frame. Time is variable due to ambient temperature. Approximate times are starting temperature to warm up time: (-40� F / -40� C - 35 min) (-20� F / -28� C - 25 min) (20� F / -6.6� C - 20 min) (60� F / 15.5� C - 10 min)
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC's.
Are there any other related Transmission Temperature Sensor DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to the Transmission and Drivetrain and perform the appropriate symptom.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0711.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator.
Compare the scan tool readings to the voltage readings listed on the Transmission Simulator.
Do the readings on the scan tool match the Transmission Simulator readings ± 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.