Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B183A







B183A-PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH- CLUSTER





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Continuously

- Set Condition:
When the Cluster senses a high condition on the (P292) Door Unlock Relay Control circuit for over 10 seconds, this code will set.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Operate the door locks several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B183A-PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. DOOR UNLOCK RELAY SHORTED TO BATTERY




NOTE: Ensure the windows are down before proceeding.

Turn the ignition off.
Manually close the Driver door latch to the closed position.
Lock the doors.
Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the (P292) Door Unlock Relay Control circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.
Did the doors unlock?

Yes

- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (P292) DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Junction Block C2 connector (on top of junction block).
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (P292) Door Unlock Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (P292) Door Unlock Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Junction Block.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test