Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U1003







U1003-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects too many CAN Bus off events on the Dynamics Sensor Data Link circuits.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR A DTC U1003-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs
Does the scan tool display: U1003-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

2. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
NOTE: The Sensor Cluster is the same as the Dynamics sensor.

Check the Dynamics Sensor installation and torque of the mounting bolts.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data link circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

6. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data link circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Dynamics Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data link circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test