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U1403







U1403-IMPLAUSIBLE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL RECEIVED





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The fuel level message the PCM is receiving is implausible. The circuit is continuously monitored. One Trip fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Theory of Operation

The Front Control Module isn't receiving a fuel level signal over CAN B from the Cluster Module. The FCM has to send the PCM a fuel level signal over CAN C. The signal the FCM sends over CAN C is implausible.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition.

2. CAN B BUS HARDWARE DTCS ALSO ACTIVE
With a scan tool check for DTCs in the FCM.
Are any CAN B Hardware related DTCs active at this time?

Yes

- Refer to Communications Test for this DTC and/or Manufacturer Code Charts for the appropriate diagnostic procedures.

No

- Go To 3

3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C1 Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.