C1403
C1403-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. No Range Position Sensor low or high voltage conditions present.
- Set Condition:
During a blocked shift attempt, motor current indicates motor movement, but the sensor value change is less than a specified value.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 10
2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
Select the displayed voltage reading:
Voltage greater than 5.5 volts.
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test.
Voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
- Go to 5
Voltage less than 4.5 volts.
- Go to 3
3. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance in the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go to 4
4. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test
5. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage.
The displayed voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts with the jumper wire in place.
Does the voltage display as described?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance in the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test
No
- Go to 8
8. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running
Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test
No
- Go to 9
9. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test
No
- Repair the high resistance in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test
10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test
No
- Test complete.