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C2116







C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates the ABS Pump Motor circuit fails the diagnostic test.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

CAUTION: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.

Drive the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
Park the vehicle and cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs
Does the scan tool display: C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

2. CHECK ABS PUMP OPERATION WITH SCAN TOOL
Cycle ignition switch off to on.
With the scan tool, actuate the ABS Pump Motor.
Did the ABS Pump Motor operate?

Yes

- Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSE FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the ABS Pump Motor fuse.
Is the ABS Pump Motor fuse open?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. CHECK THE (A107) FUSED B(+) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Check the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness for a short to ground.
Is the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness OK?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit as necessary. Replace the fuse.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

5. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS

NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

7. GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z107) and (Z127) Ground circuits.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test