Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C2112







C2112-DRIVETRAIN SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH (FDCM)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

- Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that the Drivetrain Sensor Supply voltage is above 7.5 volts for 300 mS





Diagnostic Test

1. 5 VOLT SUPPLY (REFERENCE) VOLTAGE IS ABOVE 5.2 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Drivetrain 5-volt Supply (Reference) Voltage in the FDCM.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 3


2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Final Drive Control Module.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test.

3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.