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P0124







P0124-TPS/APP INTERMITTENT

For a complete Transmission wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

Theory of Operation

The 3 wire TPS provides the PCM with an input signal voltage that represents the throttle blade position of the throttle body. The Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) is connected to the throttle blade shaft. As the position of the throttle blade changes, the output voltage of the TPS changes.

The PCM supplies approximately 5.0 volts to the TPS. The TPS output voltage (input signal to the PCM) represents the throttle blade position. The PCM receives an input signal voltage from the TPS. This will vary in an approximate range from 0.26 volts at minimum throttle opening (idle), to 4.49 volts at maximum opening (wide open throttle).

The APPS is a linear potentiometer. It provides the PCM/ECM with a voltage signal proportional to the angle, or position of the accelerator pedal. The APPS signal along with inputs from other sensors is used by the PCM/ECM to calculate the throttle plate position.

- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.

- Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS throttle angle between the angles of 6° and 120° and the degree change is greater than 5° within a period of less than 7.0 msec.





Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINING IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine TPS/APPS DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go to 2

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, record the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs and the Event Data.

NOTE: Clearing DTCs does NOT erase the Event Data. To erase the Event Data you must either perform a Quick Learn procedure or battery disconnect (if available) with the scan tool, or manually disconnect the battery. Whatever method used might reset certain learned transmission values to controller defaults and may cause poor shift quality until those values are relearned.

Using the Event Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the operating conditions in which the DTC originally set.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did this DTC reset during the road test?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 4

3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OPERATION
Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the TPS voltage in the following step.
Slowly open and close the throttle while checking for erratic voltage changes.
If equipped with ETC, use the ETC Throttle Follower test in the scan tool to check for erratic voltage changes.
Was the TPS voltage change smooth and consistent?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.