P0726
P0726-ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control System calculates the engine rpm by directly reading the engine crank position sensor. It compares the calculated value to the engine speed sensor signal transmitted from the Engine Control System over the controllers internal BUS. The calculated engine rpm is also compared to a minimum and a maximum value. Note: Due to the integration of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Transmission Control Module (TCM), BUS communication between the modules is internal and unserviceable.
- When Monitored:
Continuously every 7 msec with the ignition on and engine running.
- Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the calculated engine speed is less than 390 rpm with the engine running, or greater than 8000 rpm, for the period of 2.0 seconds. The PCM will place the Transmission in Limp-in when this DTC is set. Note: This is not a Transmission Input Speed Sensor DTC.
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR RELATED ENGINE DTCS
NOTE: This is not a Transmission Input Speed Sensor DTC.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read all Engine DTCs. This includes any active or stored or one trip DTCs.
Are there any engine rpm related DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 2
2. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read and record all Event Data.
With the scan tool, erase all active and stored transmission DTCs. (Note: it may be necessary to perform a battery disconnect with the scan tool to clear Event Data.)
Using the Event Data, duplicate the conditions in which the original DTC set.
With the scan tool, read transmission and engine DTCs.
NOTE: Refer to all engine DTCs first in the following question.
Pick the answer below that best describes your findings, (this includes one trip failures).
Transmission DTC P0726 set
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Also check the Crank Position sensor and wiring. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
Engine DTC set
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No DTC set at all
- Go to 3
3. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.