P0871
P0871-OD PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the L/R, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
- Set Condition:
The appropriate DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear.
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK DTCS
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go to 2
2. CHECK FOR LINE PRESSURE DTCS
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any Line Pressure DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go to 3
3. CHECK FOR OTHER PRESSURE SWITCH DTCS
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are there two or more other pressure switch rationality DTCs present in addition to P0871?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Go to 4
4. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check and record the Event Data.
NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.
Does the Event Data show data for P0871?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
5. CHECK IF PRESSURE SWITCHES READ CLOSED
With the scan tool, check and record the Event Data.
NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.
Do all the pressure switches read CLOSED in the Event Data?
Yes
- Perform diagnostics for P0882. Follow instructions as if the DTC is current. P0882
No
- Go to 6
6. CHECK IF PRESSURE SWITCHES READ OPEN
In the Event Data recorded earlier, do all the pressure switches read open?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Go to 8
7. CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE
In the Event Data recorded earlier, is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes
- Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter weal for a spit, crack , or improperly installed. If the filer and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
8. CHECK IF IN DTC SET IN PARK, NEUTRAL, OR REVERSE
In the Event Data recorded earlier, does the Event Data show the OD Pressure Switch DTC set while in Park, Neutral, or Reverse?
Yes
- Go to 18
No
- Go to 9
9. CHECK IF THE OD PRESSURE SWITCH IS OPEN
In the Event Data recorded earlier, did the OD Pressure Switch read OPEN?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Go to 15
10. CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE
In the Event Data recorded earlier, is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes
- Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check the fluid level. Check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the fluid level and filter are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 11
11. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 12
12. CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
With the scan too, erase transmission DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle, use the Event Data recorded earlier to help duplicate the conditions when the DTC originality set.
Does the DTC P0871 reset?
Yes
- Go to 13
No
- Go to 22
13. CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Operate the vehicle in Drive.
Is the transmission slipping while in Drive?
Yes
- Go to 14
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the and program PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
14. CHECK INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
Perform an Air Check Transmission Clutch Operation procedure.
NOTE: The OD/Rev piston contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of leakage between the OD and Reverse hydraulic clutch circuits is considered normal.
Is there excessive air leakage in any clutch circuit?
Yes
- Check the OD/Rev piston seals and bleed orifice, reaction shaft support seal rings, dribbler orifice assemblies in the reaction shaft support and for poor machine on the pump valve body faces.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Repair the Valve Body. Check the OD Accumulator piston and seals, OD bleed orifice, and No. 6 check ball cuts or damage. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
15. CHECK PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to OD.
With the scan tool, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the OD Pressure Switch change from OPEN to CLOSED while pressing the Test button?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Go to 18
16. CHECK IF THE NO. 4 AND/OR NO. 6 CHECK BALL IS CUT OR DAMAGED
With the scan tool, erase previously stored DTCs and test drive the vehicle, use the Event Data to help duplicate the conditions when the DTC originality set. Note any DTCs that may set.
Remove the Transmission Valve Body.
Check the No. 4 and No. 6 Check Balls for cuts or damage.
Is the No. 4 and/or No. 6 Check Ball cut or damaged?
Yes
- Replace the No. 4 and/or No. 6 Check Ball and check for clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If there is excessive debris, perform internal repairs to the OD Clutch Assembly.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 17
17. TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Did the DTC P0871 reset during the test drive in the previous step?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 22
18. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit between the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 19
19. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 20
20. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were there any problems found
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 21
21. CHECK IF DTC RESETS
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Make sure all Event Data is recorded.
With the scan tool, erase previously stored DTCs and test drive the vehicle, use the Event Data to help duplicate the conditions when the DTC originality set.
Does the DTC P0871 reset?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 22
22. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.