Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0480







P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The FCM has reported to the ECM that an error condition exists on the (K173) Hydraulic Cooling Fan Solenoid Control circuit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Hydraulic Fan.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure Intermittent Condition.

2. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit at the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To3

No

- Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

3. (K173) HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the FCM from the IPM.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector in the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K173) Hydraulic Cooling Fan Solenoid Control circuit in the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K173) Hydraulic Cooling Fan Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go To4

4. (K173) HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD relay.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K173) Hydraulic Cooling Fan Solenoid Control circuit in the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

Yes

- Go To5

No

- Repair the (K173) Hydraulic Cooling Fan Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

5. (K173) HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (K173) Hydraulic Cooling Fan Solenoid Control circuit between the Front Control Module harness connector and the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (K173) Hydraulic Cooling Fan Solenoid Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

6. HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN MODULE
Replace the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module for at least 20 seconds.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To7

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

7. FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module and the Front Control Module (FCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests