P0652
P0652-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The ECM detects a low voltage on the Sensor Supply #2 circuit for 0.10 seconds
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Theory of Operation
The ECM contains 3 internal 5-Volt Sensor Supply sources. Each 5-Volt Supply source is split into parallel circuits to provide 5 volts to multiple sensors. Sensor Supply 2 provides 5 volts to the Crankshaft Position Sensor, the Fuel Pressure Sensor, and the Boost Pressure Sensor.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
2. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CKP harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TESTVerification Tests
No
- Go To3
3. FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K350) Fuel Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TESTVerification Tests
No
- Go To4
4. BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K356) Boost Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TESTVerification Tests
No
- Go To5
5. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K350) Fuel Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K356) Boost Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To6
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TESTVerification Tests
6. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the ECM.
Inspect the (K350) Fuel Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Fuel Pressure Sensor and the ECM.
Inspect the (K356) Boost Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor and the ECM.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TESTVerification Tests
No
- Replace and program the Engine Control Module.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TESTVerification Tests